MOVIE GENRES: ActionAdventureAnimation | ComedyCrimeDocumentaryDramaEroticFamilyFantasyHistory | HorrorMusicMystery | RomanceScience FictionShortsThrillerWarWestern

Italian directors & crew | Italian Actresses & Actors

 

Dino De Laurentiis

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Persons
  4. /
  5. Dino De Laurentiis

Agostino “Dino” De Laurentiis was an Italian-American film producer who died on November 10, 2010. He was one of the producers who, along with Carlo Ponti, pushed Italian film on the international stage towards the end of WWII. He produced or co-produced almost 500 films, 38 of which received Academy Award nominations. In the late 1930s and early 1940s, he also had a brief acting career. De Laurentiis died on November 10, 2010, at the age of 91, in his Beverly Hills home.

Film productions

  • Department Store (I grandi magazzini) (1939)
  • Love Song (L’amore canta) (1941)
  • Aquila nera (1946)
  • Il bandito (1946)
  • La figlia del capitano (1947)
  • Molti sogni per le strade (1948)
  • Il cavaliere misterioso (1948)
  • I pompieri di Viggiù (1949)
  • Adamo ed Eva (1949)
  • Riso amaro (1949)
  • Il lupo della Sila (1949)
  • Napoli milionaria (1950)
  • Il brigante Musolino (1950)
  • Romanticismo (1951)
  • Il padrone del vapore (1951)
  • Accidenti alle tasse!! (1951)
  • Totò terzo uomo (1951)
  • Ultimo incontro (1951)
  • Guardie e ladri (1951)
  • Anna (1951)
  • Totò a colori (1952)
  • Jolanda, la figlia del Corsaro Nero (1952)
  • Gli 11 moschettieri (1952)
  • Europe ’51 (Europa ’51) (1952)
  • La tratta delle bianche (1952)
  • I tre corsari (1952)
  • Fratelli d’Italia (1952)
  • I sette dell’Orsa maggiore (1953)
  • Le infedeli (1953)
  • La lupa (1953)
  • Anni facili (1953)
  • Un giorno in pretura (1953) uncredited
  • Dov’è la libertà…? (1954)
  • Miseria e nobiltà (1954)
  • La Strada (1954)
  • Mambo (1954)
  • Ulysses (Ulisse) (1954)
  • Un americano a Roma (1954)
  • La romana (1954)
  • L’oro di Napoli (1954)
  • Attila (1954)
  • Siluri umani (1954)
  • La donna del fiume (1954)
  • Ragazze d’oggi (1955)
  • Le diciottenni (1955)
  • La bella mugnaia (1955)
  • War and Peace (Guerra e Pace) (1956)
  • Malafemmena (1957)
  • Guendalina (1957) Executive Producer
  • Nights of Cabiria (Le notti di Cabiria) (1957)
  • Guardia, ladro e cameriera (1958)
  • La diga sul pacifico (1958)
  • Fortunella (1958)
  • La tempesta (1958)
  • La grande guerra (1959)
  • Io amo, tu ami (1960) Executive Producer
  • Il gobbo (1960)
  • Jovanka e le altre (1960)
  • Sotto dieci bandiere (1960)
  • Tutti a casa (1960)
  • Crimen (1961)
  • Il federale (1961) Executive Producer
  • Maciste contro il vampiro (1961) Executive Producer
  • Il re di Poggioreale (1961)
  • I due nemici (1961)
  • Il giudizio universale (1961)
  • Una vita difficile (1961)
  • Barabba (1961)
  • Le pillole di Ercole (1962)
  • Il commissario (1962)
  • Mafioso (1962) Executive Producer
  • Il maestro di Vigevano (1963)
  • Il giovedì (1963)
  • Il processo di Verona (1963)
  • Le ore dell’amore (1963)
  • Il diavolo (1963)
  • Il boom (1963)
  • Cadavere per signora (1964)
  • La mia signora (1964)
  • Il disco volante (1964)
  • Thrilling (1965)
  • Menage all’italiana (1965)
  • I tre volti (1965)
  • La tigre profumata alla dinamite (Le Tigre se parfume à la dynamite) (1965)
  • La battaglia dei giganti (Battle of the Bulge) (1965) Executive Producer, uncredited
  • The Bible: In the Beginning (La Bibbia) (1966)
  • Se tutte le donne del mondo (1966) Executive Producer
  • Le streghe (1967)
  • Matchless (1967)
  • Lo straniero (1967)
  • Vietnam, guerra e pace (1968)
  • Diabolik (1968)
  • Odissea (1968)
  • Banditi a Milano (1968)
  • Capriccio all’italiana (1968)
  • Lo sbarco di Anzio (1968)
  • Barbarella (1968)
  • Roma come Chicago (1968)
  • Fraulein Doktor (1969)
  • L’amante di Gramigna (1969)
  • Nerosubianco (1969)
  • Barbagia (La società del malessere) (1969)
  • Il primo premio si chiama Irene (1969)
  • Una breve stagione (1969)
  • Io non scappo… fuggo (1970)
  • Waterloo (1970)
  • A Man Called Sledge (Sledge) (1970)
  • Io non vedo, tu non parli, lui non sente (1971)
  • Io non spezzo… rompo (1971)
  • La spina dorsale del diavolo (1971)
  • Osvobozhdenie: Napravleniye glavnogo udara (1971)
  • Joe Valachi, i segreti di cosa nostra (1972)
  • Causa di divorzio (1972)
  • Boccaccio (1972)
  • Lo scopone scientifico (1972)
  • La più bella serata della mia vita (1972)
  • Valdez, il mezzosangue (1973) uncredited
  • Serpico (1973) Executive Producer
  • Una matta, matta, matta corsa in Russia (1974)
  • Crazy Joe (1974)
  • Death Wish (Il giustiziere della notte) (1974) uncredited
  • Uomini duri (1974)
  • Porgi l’altra guancia (1974)
  • Mandingo (1975)
  • Three Days of the Condor (I tre giorni del Condor) (1975) Executive Producer, uncredited
  • Lipstick (Stupro) (1976) Executive Producer
  • Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull’s History Lesson (Buffalo Bill e gli indiani) (1976) Executive Producer
  • Drum (Drum, l’ultimo mandingo) (1976)
  • King Kong (1976)
  • The White Buffalo (Sfida a White Buffalo) (1977) Executive Producer
  • Orca (L’orca assassina) (1977) Executive Producer
  • The Serpent’s Egg (L’uovo del serpente) (1977)
  • The Brink’s Job (Pollice da scasso) (1978) Executive Producer
  • King of the Gypsies (Il re degli zingari) (1978) Executive Producer
  • Hurricane (Uragano) (1979)
  • Flash Gordon (1980)
  • Ragtime (1981)
  • Halloween II (Il signore della morte) (1981)
  • Conan the Barbarian (1982)
  • Amityville II: The Possession (Amityville Possession) (1982)
  • Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Halloween III – Il signore della notte) (1982)
  • The Dead Zone (La zona morta) (1983) Executive Producer, uncredited
  • The Bounty (Il Bounty) (1984) Executive Producer
  • Conan the Destroyer (Conan il distruttore), directed by Richard Fleischer (1984) Executive Producer
  • Dune, directed by David Lynch (1984) Executive Producer
  • Cat’s Eye (L’occhio del gatto), directed by Lewis Teague (1985)
  • Year of the Dragon (L’anno del dragone), directed by Michael Cimino (1985)
  • Silver Bullet (Unico indizio la luna piena), directed by Daniel Attias (1985)
  • Red Sonja (Yado), directed by Richard Fleischer (1985)
  • Raw Deal (Codice Magnum), directed by John Irvin (1986)
  • Maximum Overdrive (Brivido), directed by Stephen King (1986) Executive Producer
  • Manhunter (Manhunter – Frammenti di un omicidio), directed by Michael Mann (1986)
  • Blue Velvet (Velluto blu), directed by David Lynch (1986)
  • Radioactive Dreams, directed by Albert Pyun (1986)
  • Tai-Pan, directed by Daryl Duke (1986) Executive Producer
  • Crimes of the Heart (Crimini del cuore), directed by Bruce Beresford (1986)
  • King Kong Lives (King Kong 2), directed by John Guillermin (1986) Executive Producer
  • Trick or Treat (Morte a 33 giri), directed by Charles Martin Smith (1986)
  • The Bedroom Window (La finestra della camera da letto), directed by Curtis Hanson (1987)
  • From the Hip (Colpo di scena), directed by Bob Clark (1987)
  • Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn (La casa 2), directed by Sam Raimi (1987)
  • Million Dollar Mystery (Il mistero da 4 milioni di dollari), directed by Richard Fleischer (1987)
  • Weeds (Il seme della gramigna), directed by John Hancock (1987)
  • Hiding Out, directed by Bob Giraldi (1987)
  • Date with an Angel (Appuntamento con un angelo), directed by Tom McLoughlin (1987)
  • Rampage (Assassino senza colpa?), directed by William Friedkin (1987)
  • Traxx, directed by Jerome Gary (1988)
  • Pumpkinhead, directed by Stan Winston (1988)
  • Illegally Yours (Illegalmente tuo), directed by Peter Bogdanovich (1988)
  • Dracula’s Widow, directed by Christopher Coppola (1988)
  • Tapeheads, directed by Bill Fishman (1988)
  • Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure, directed by Stephen Herek (1989)
  • Earth Girls Are Easy (Le ragazze della Terra sono facili), directed by Julien Temple (1989)
  • Collision Course, directed by Lewis Teague (1989)
  • Desperate Hours (Ore disperate), directed by Michael Cimino (1990)
  • Body of Evidence (Body of Evidence – Il corpo del reato), directed by Uli Edel (1993)
  • Army of Darkness (L’armata delle tenebre), directed by Sam Raimi (1993)
  • U-571, directed by Jonathan Mostow (2000)
  • Hannibal, directed by Ridley Scott (2001)
  • Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (Kung Pow) (2002)
  • Red Dragon, directed by Brett Ratner (2002)
  • Hannibal Rising (Hannibal Lecter – Le origini del male), directed by Peter Webber (2007)
  • The Last Legion (L’ultima legione), directed by Doug Lefler (2007)
Get new posts by email:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.